2017年12月11日月曜日

How Long チャーリー・プース (Charlie Puth)

人間は推定や先入観に基づいて日常生活を送ることが少なくありませんが,その思い込みは正しい時もありますしそうでない場合もあります。この曲で主人公は相手に対して,アルコールのせいで,一度だけうっかり相手を裏切ってしまったと主張していますが,相手の方が,主人公が長期間浮気をしていたと考えているため,それを受け入れてもらえません。
In our daily lives, we often act on an assumption or a prejudice.  Sometimes it turns out right and sometimes wrong.  In this song, the narrator alleges they unwittingly cheated on the second person just once under the influence of alcohol.  The second person doesn't take it assuming the narrator has been cheating them for long. 
How Long  (Charlie Puth)

[Verse 1]
I'll admit, I was wrong, what else can I say, girl?
Can't you blame my head and not my heart?
I was drunk, I was gone, that don't make it right, but
Promise there were no feelings involved, mmh

[Pre-Chorus]
She said, "Boy, tell me honestly
Was it real or just for show?", yeah
She said, "Save your apologies
Baby, I just gotta know"

[Chorus]
How long has this been goin' on?
You've been creepin' 'round on me
While you're callin' me "baby"
How long has this been goin' on?
You've been actin' so shady
I've been feelin' it lately, baby

[Verse 2]
I'll admit, it's my fault, but you gotta believe me
When I say it only happened once, mmm
I try, and I try, but you'll never see that
You're the only one I wanna love, oh, yeah

[Pre-Chorus]
She said "Boy, tell me honestly"
"Was it real or just for show?", yeah
She said, "Save your apologies"
"Baby, I just gotta know"

[Chorus]
How long has this been goin' on?
You've been creepin' 'round on me
While you're callin' me "baby"
How long has this been goin' on?
You've been actin' so shady
I've been feelin' it lately, baby

[Post-Chorus]
Ooo-oh (yeah)
Ooo-oh (encore)
Oooh-ooh-oh
How long has this been goin' on, baby?
Ooo-oh (yeah)
Ooo-oh, you gotta go tell me now
Oooh-ooh-oh

[Pre-Chorus]
She said, "Boy, tell me honestly
Was it real or just for show?", yeah
She said, "Save your apologies
Baby, I just gotta know"

[Chorus]
How long has this been goin' on?
And you' been creepin' 'round on me
While you're callin' me "baby"
How long has this been goin' on?
You've been actin' so shady
I've been feelin' it lately, baby

[Post-Chorus]
(Ooo-oh, yeah)
How long has this been goin' on?
(Ooh, encore)
You've been creepin' 'round on me
(Oooh-ooh-oh)
How long has it been goin' on, baby? Oh
(Ooo-oh)
How long has this been goin' on?
(Ooh, encore)
(You gotta go tell me now)
(Oooh-ooh-oh)
You've been actin' so shady
I've been feelin' it lately, baby

[Verse 1]
ああそうだよ,認めるよ,悪かったのは俺だけど,他にどう言やいいんだよ?
バカだったのは本当だから,そう言われても仕方ないけど
俺の人間性にまで,なんでダメ出しするんだよ?
酔って正体なくしてた,それじゃダメって言うんだろ?
けどこれだけは信じてくれよ,軽い気持ちだったんだ

[Pre-Chorus]
あいつにこう言われたよ「いいから本当のこと言って
あれって本気でやってたの?ただ見せつけたかったの? 」
こんな風にも言われたよ「謝ったって意味ないの
いいのベイビイ,知りたいの」って

[Chorus]
一体いつからこうだったわけ?
ずっとコソコソしてたわけでしょ?
ベイビイなんて呼んどきながら
一体いつからこうだったわけ?
ずっと様子が怪しかったし
最近そんな気がしてた


[Verse 2]
ああそうだよ,俺のせいだよ,だけどお前も信じてくれよ
一度きりって言ってんだから
けどいくらそう言ったって,お前の耳には届かない
大切なのはお前だけって,俺はそう思ってるのに

[Pre-Chorus]
あいつにこう言われたよ「いいから本当のこと言って
あれって本気でやってたの?ただ見せつけたかったの? 」
こんな風にも言われたよ「謝ったって意味ないの
いいのベイビイ,知りたいの」って
[Chorus]
一体いつからこうだったわけ?
ずっとコソコソしてたわけでしょ?
ベイビイなんて呼んどきながら
一体いつからこうだったわけ?
ずっと様子が怪しかったし
最近そんな気がしてた


[Post-Chorus]
一体いつからこうだったわけ?
今すぐちゃんと教えてよ


[Pre-Chorus]
あいつにこう言われたよ「いいから本当のこと言って
あれって本気でやってたの?ただ見せつけたかったの? 」
こんな風にも言われたよ「謝ったって意味ないの
いいのベイビイ,知りたいの」って
[Chorus]

一体いつからこうだったわけ?
ずっとコソコソしてたわけでしょ?
ベイビイなんて呼んどきながら
一体いつからこうだったわけ?
ずっと様子が怪しかったし
最近そんな気がしてた

[Post-Chorus]
一体いつからこうだったわけ?
ずっとコソコソしてたわけでしょ?

ベイビイ,いつからこうだったわけ?
一体いつからこうだったわけ?
ずっとコソコソしてたわけでしょ?
(今すぐちゃんと教えてよ)
ずっと様子が怪しかったし
最近そんな気がしてた
(余談)

以前から言っていることですが,この世の中に「真実」は人間の数ほどあります。仮に複数の人間が同一の事象を目にしたとしても,その事象のもつ「真実」それを見た人の数だけあります。

この曲の場合も(明言はされていませんが)主人公が第三者と「ふさわしくない」関係を持ったことは「事実」だとしても,そこにどのような意味を付与するか,すなわちその事象の「真実」は,当事者ひとりひとりで違います。

ただ「火のない所に煙は立たぬ」と言います。相手にしても,それまでの主人公が絵にかいたような理想的な恋人であったなら,ここまで話がこじれたかどうかは不明でしょう。だとすれば,仮に今回の一件が結果的には「冤罪」だったとしても,そこまで相手に疑念を抱かせた主人公側にも責任の一端はあるような気がします。

2017年12月10日日曜日

8th of November ビッグ・アンド・リッチ (Big and Rich)

日本の国民の祝日は17日ですが,アメリカのそれはわずか10日で,その中には独立記念日や感謝祭そしてクリスマスなどが含まれますが,11月8日はその中には含まれません。ただある人にとっては,この日はこういった国民の祝日以上に意味のある日でしょう。
While we have 17 national holidays here in Japan, Americans have only 10 national holidays including Independence Day, Thanksgiving and Christmas.  8th of November is not one of them but to some people it means much more than these ones.
8th of November  (Big and Rich)

Said goodbye to his momma as he left South Dakota
To fight for the red, white and blue
He was 19 and green with a new M-16
Just doing what he had to do
He was dropped in the jungle where the choppers would rumble
With the smell of napalm in the air
And the sergeant said...look up ahead
Like a dark evil cloud, 1,200 came down on him and 29 more
They fought for their lives but most of them died in the 173rd Airborne

[Chorus:]
On the 8th of November the angels were crying
As they carried his brothers away
With the fire raining down and the hell all around
There were few men left standing that day
Saw the eagle fly through a clear blue sky
1965, the 8th of November

Now he's 58 and his pony tail's gray
But the battle still plays in his head
He limps when he walks but he's strong when he talks
About the Shrapnel they left in his leg
He puts on a gray suit over his Airborne tattoo
And he ties it on one time a year
And remembers the fallen as he orders a tall one
And swallows it down with his tears

[Chorus]

Saw the eagle fly through a clear blue sky
1965...
On the 8th of November the angels were crying
As they carried his brother away
With the fire raining down and the hell all around
There were few men left standing that day

[Chorus]

Said goodbye to his momma as he left South Dakota
TO fight for the red, white and blue
He was nineteen and green with a new M-16
Just doing what he had to do

あの日あいつは母親に「行って来るよ」とそう言って,サウス・ダコタを出て行った
赤と白と青色のアメリカの旗のもと
まだ19の世間知らずで,新品のM-16ライフルで
やらなきゃいけないことだけを,ただひたすらあいつはやった
あいつの降りたジャングルじゃ,ヘリコプターが何台も爆音を響かせながら
ナパームの臭いを辺りに撒き散らしてた
そんな時軍曹が言ったんだ・・・ちょっと上を見てみろよって
まるで不吉な黒雲が立ち込めて来るように,あいつの他に29人を1200人の敵が襲った
命がけで戦ったけど,第173空挺部隊のほとんどが,そこで命を落としたよ

[Chorus:]
その日11月8日は天使も涙を流してた
あいつの仲間を天国に連れて行かなきゃならなくて
雨あられと火の粉が降って,辺り一面地獄と化して
その日ようやく生き延びて
青く澄んだ大空に鷲が飛ぶのを見られたヤツは,数えるほどしかいなかった
1965年11月8日のことだった

今のあいつは58,ポニー・テイルに白髪が混じる
だけど今でも頭の中であの戦いは続いてる
足はちょっと不自由だけど,あいつはちょっと手強いぜ
足に残った爆弾の金属片の話をしたら
空挺部隊のタトゥの上に,お堅いグレイのスーツ着て
一年に一度だけ,ネクタイを締めるんだ
そして酒を注文したら,亡くした仲間のことを想って
背の高いグラスに入ったその酒を,涙と一緒に飲み干すんだよ


[Chorus]

青く澄んだ大空に鷲が飛んで行くのが見えた
1965年
11月8日のその日には天使も涙を流してた
あいつの仲間を天国に連れて行かなきゃならなくて
雨あられと火の粉が降って,辺り一面地獄と化して
その日ようやく生き延びたヤツは数えるほどだった

[Chorus]
あの日あいつは母親に「行って来るよ」とそう言って,サウス・ダコタを出て行った
赤と白と青色のアメリカの旗のもと
まだ19の世間知らずで,新品のM-16ライフルで
やらなきゃいけないことだけを,ただひたすらあいつはやった

(余談)

ヴィデオの冒頭で,Kris Kristoffersonが語っているのは以下の内容です:

1965年11月8日,ヴェトナムの戦闘地帯DゾーンでHump作戦に当たっていた第173空挺部隊が,1200人のヴェトナム共産党軍の奇襲攻撃を受け,その日49人の米軍兵が命を落とした。衛生兵のLawrence Joelは,その日の戦闘のただなかで,自身も重傷を負い自らの命を危険に晒してまで,数多くの仲間の命を救ったことを称えられ,存命中のアフリカ系アメリカ人として,アメリカ・スペイン戦争以後初めて,名誉勲章を授与された。アメリカ陸軍を25年前に退役した友人のNiles Harrisは,このBig and RichのBig Kennyに敬意を表しているが,彼はこの時負傷しつつも生き残った一人であり,この曲は彼の人生とも言えるものである。「人がその友のためにいのちを捨てるという,これよりも大きな愛はだれも持っていません」

On November 8th 1965, the 173rd Airborne Brigade on "Operation Hump", war zone "D" in Vietnam, were ambushed by over 1200 VC. Forty-nine American soldiers lost their lives that day. Severely wounded and risking his own life, Lawrence Joel, a medic, was the first living black man since the Spanish-American War to receive the United States Medal of Honor for saving so many lives in the midst of battle that day. Our friend, Niles Harris, retired 25 years United States Army, the guy who gave Big Kenny his top hat, was one of the wounded who lived. This song is his story. Caught in the action of kill or be killed, greater love hath no man than to lay down his life for his brother.

最後の文は聖書のヨハネ15章13節にあるものです。

2017年12月9日土曜日

17 エムケー (MK)

予想してました。なんとなくいずれ遠からずこういう曲がチャートにランクインすると思っていました。最近,曲の歌詞は益々短くかつシンプルになっています。1970年代には,チャートに乗っている曲の多くに,技巧に富んだギター・ソロやインストゥルメンタルの間奏などがかなり使われていたのですが,現在ではそういう曲はほとんどありません。
I knew it.  I knew it somehow that a song like this would enter the charts soon.  Song lyrics are getting shorter and simpler these days.  Practically no song on the charts now has an elaborate guitar solo or an instrumental interlude which were heavily featured in many of those in 1970s.
17  (MK)

You ain't even missing me baby
So why do I want you so badly?
Making a fool of me, I'm so keen
Baby, I got your back, like we're still seventeen

I'm gonna fight for you, you know where I'll be
Baby, I got your back, like we're still seventeen
I'm gonna write for you, honey, I'm so keen
Baby, I got your back, like we're still seventeen

You ain't even missing me baby
So why do I want you so badly?
Making a fool of me, I'm so keen
Baby, I got your back, like we're still seventeen

I'm gonna fight for you, you know where I'll be
Baby, I got your back, like we're still seventeen
I'm gonna write for you, honey, I'm so keen
Baby, I got your back, like we're still seventeen

You ain't even missing me baby
So why do I want you so badly?
Making a fool of me, I'm so keen
Baby, I got your back, like we're still seventeen

I'm gonna fight for you, you know where I'll be
Baby, I got your back, like we're still seventeen
I'm gonna write for you, honey, I'm so keen
Baby, I got your back, like we're still seventeen

You ain't even missing me baby
So why do I want you so badly?
Making a fool of me, I'm so keen
Baby, I got your back, like we're still seventeen

I'm gonna fight for you, you know where I'll be
Baby, I got your back, like we're still seventeen
I'm gonna write for you, honey, I'm so keen
Baby, I got your back, like we're still seventeen

向うは別に会えなくたって,全然平気と思ってる
なのになんで自分の方は,会いたいと思うんだろう?
意気込み過ぎてバカみたい
だけどベイビイ,守ってあげる,お互いに今でも17歳のつもりで

戦って守ってあげる,わかってるよね?困った時はきっと助けてあげるって
ベイビイちゃんと守ってあげる,お互いに今でも17歳のつもりで
曲だって書いてあげるよ,心からそうしたいと思ってる
ベイビイちゃんと守ってあげる,お互いに今でも17歳のつもりで

向うは別に会えなくたって,全然平気と思ってる
なのになんで自分の方は,会いたいと思うんだろう?
意気込み過ぎてバカみたい
だけどベイビイ,守ってあげる,お互いに今でも17歳のつもりで

戦って守ってあげる,わかってるよね?困った時はきっと助けてあげるって
ベイビイちゃんと守ってあげる,お互いに今でも17歳のつもりで
曲だって書いてあげるよ,心からそうしたいと思ってる
ベイビイちゃんと守ってあげる,お互いに今でも17歳のつもりで

向うは別に会えなくたって,全然平気と思ってる
なのになんで自分の方は,会いたいと思うんだろう?
意気込み過ぎてバカみたい
だけどベイビイ,守ってあげる,お互いに今でも17歳のつもりで

戦って守ってあげる,わかってるよね?困った時はきっと助けてあげるって
ベイビイちゃんと守ってあげる,お互いに今でも17歳のつもりで
曲だって書いてあげるよ,心からそうしたいと思ってる
ベイビイちゃんと守ってあげる,お互いに今でも17歳のつもりで

向うは別に会えなくたって,全然平気と思ってる
なのになんで自分の方は,会いたいと思うんだろう?
意気込み過ぎてバカみたい
だけどベイビイ,守ってあげる,お互いに今でも17歳のつもりで

戦って守ってあげる,わかってるよね?困った時はきっと助けてあげるって
ベイビイちゃんと守ってあげる,お互いに今でも17歳のつもりで
曲だって書いてあげるよ,心からそうしたいと思ってる
ベイビイちゃんと守ってあげる,お互いに今でも17歳のつもりで

(余談)

リードでも述べたように,この曲の場合,実質的な歌詞に当たる部分は「向うは別に会えなくたって,全然平気と思ってるのに・・・戦って守ってあげる・・・お互いに今でも17歳のつもりで」までであり,あとはこの繰り返しです。

したがって,今後もこの傾向が続いていけば,コーラスだけの曲(この曲も広義では「コーラスだけ」と言えるのかもしれませんが)が登場するのもそれほど先のことではないのかもしれません。

それはともかく,MKと聞いて真っ先に頭に浮かんだのが,このアーティストのことではなく,「しゃぶしゃぶ」「タクシー」だったことはヒミツです。

2017年12月8日金曜日

Ain't That A Shame ファッツ・ドミノ (Fats Domino)

確かにある言語を学ぶ場合,語彙と同様に文法は重要ですが,変わらない言語といものはなく,言葉は常に変わり続けています。 「ain't that a shame」といったフレーズは,当時文法的には正しいとは言えず,一部の人には嫌がられていましたが,そういったフレーズも,後に広く受け入れられる場合があります。
It's true that knowing how and why grammar works in a language is one of the main components of learning it.  It's no less important than vocabulary but no language stays the same.  They keep changing all the time.  So even a phrase like "ain't that a shame" which wasn't grammatically correct and hated by a certain group of people at that time can become widely accepted later.   
Ain't That A Shame  (Fats Domino)

You made me cry
When you said, "goodbye"

Ain't that a shame?
My tears fell like rain
Ain't that a shame?
You're the one to blame

You broke my heart
When you said we'll part

Ain't that a shame?
My tears fell like rain
Ain't that a shame?
You're the one to blame

Oh well, goodbye
Although I'll cry

Ain't that a shame...

あの時俺が泣いちゃったのは
お前から「さようなら」って言われたからだ

それってひどい話だろ?
雨でも降っているように,涙がどんどんこぼれたよ
それってひどい話だろ?
悪いのはお前だぞ

あの時ひどく傷ついたのは
お前からお別れよって言われたからだ

それってひどい話だろ?
雨でも降っているように,涙がどんどんこぼれたよ
それってひどい話だろ?
悪いのはお前だぞ
まあいいよ,別れてやるよ
これからどんなに悲しくたって

それってひどい話だろ・・・

(余談)

この曲は多くのアーティストがカヴァーしていますが,文法的に正しくないと考えたのか,このタイトルを文法的に正しいものに変えようとしたアーティストもあるようです。例えばPat Booneは,白人層にアピールするようにタイトルを「Isn’t That A Shame」に変えたがっていたそうですが,結局このタイトルのままでヒットチャートのトップを獲得できたのだとか。

個人的には「文法的に正しくない」あるいは「用法的に正しくない」表現に対する耐性が低い方なので,この曲を己への戒めとして取り上げておきたいと思います。

2017年12月7日木曜日

Young Dumb & Broke カリッド (Khalid)

Khalidはどうしてこの曲を作ろうと思ったのでしょうか? おそらく四六時中メディアから山のように流れてくる「堅実に生きろ,バカなことをして人生を無駄にするな」だのといった前向きなメッセージにイヤ気がさしたのでしょう。そういうメッセージを聞くと,通常は気分が良くなるのですが,時によってあまりに息苦しい場合もあります。
What made Khalid write this song?  He's probably fed up with a barrage of positive messages from the media hitting him all the time, such as living his life wise.  They usually sound very inspiring but too suffocating sometimes.   
Young Dumb & Broke  (Khalid)

[Verse 1]
So you're still thinking of me
Just like I know you should
I can not give you everything, you know I wish I could
I'm so high at the moment
I'm so caught up in this
Yeah, we're just young, dumb and broke
But we still got love to give

[Chorus]
While we're young dumb
Young, young dumb and broke
Young dumb
Young, young dumb and broke
Young dumb
Young dumb
Young, young dumb and broke
Young dumb broke high school kids
Yadadadadadadada
Yadadadadadada
Yadadadadadadada
Young dumb broke high school kids

[Verse 2]
We have so much in common
We argue all the time
You always say I'm wrong
I'm pretty sure I'm right
What's fun about commitment?
When we have our life to live
Yeah, we're just young dumb and broke
But we still got love to give

[Chorus]
While we're young dumb
Young, young dumb and broke
Young dumb
Young, young dumb and broke
Young dumb
Young, young dumb and broke
Young dumb broke high school kids
Yadadadadadadada
Yadadadadadada
Yadadadadadadada
Young dumb broke high school kids

[Bridge]
Jump and we think - do it all in the name of love
Love
Run into sin, do it all in the name of fun
Fun
Whoa-oa-oa
I'm so high at the moment
I'm so caught up in this
Yeah, we're just young, dumb and broke
But we still got love to give

[Chorus]
While we're young dumb
Young, young dumb and broke
Young dumb
Young, young dumb and broke
Young dumb
Young dumb
Young, young dumb and broke
Young dumb broke high school kids
Yadadadadadadada
Yadadadadadada
Yadadadadadadada
Young dumb broke high school kids

[Verse 1]
だからお前は今だって俺のことが気になってんだ
きっとそうだよ,わかってる
だけどお前のワガママを,ひとつ残らず叶えるなんて,そんなの俺には無理なんだ
そうしたいって思ってたって
今はすごく気持ちが良くて
こいつにどっぷりハマってる
お前だって俺だって,金もなくて頭も悪い,ただのガキなんだけど
優しさくらいはまだあるはずだ

[Chorus]
2人とも,ガキでものがわかってなくて
お前だって俺だって,金もなくて頭も悪いた,だのガキなんだけど
2人とも,ガキでものがわかってなくて
お前だって俺だって,金もなくて頭も悪い,ただの高校生だけど

[Verse 2]
お互いすごく似てるだろ?
いつでもケンカばっかりしてて
悪いのは俺だって,いつもお前に言われてるけど
絶対そんなわけないね,間違ってないって自分でわかってるから
本気になれって言われても,そんなのどこが面白いんだ?
人生まだまだこれからなのに
そうだろ?お前も俺だって,金もなくて頭も悪い,ただのガキなんだけど
優しさくらいはまだあるはずだ

[Chorus]
2人とも,ガキでものがわかってなくて
お前だって俺だって,金もなくて頭も悪い,ただのガキなんだけど
2人とも,ガキでものがわかってなくて
お前だって俺だって,金もなくて頭も悪い,ただの高校生だけど

[Bridge]
結果なんか考えず,その場の気分でやっちゃうんだよ,ただ好きっていうだけで
好きだからいいんだよって
やっちゃいけないことだって,ついついやってしまうんだ,楽しいっていうだけで
楽しけりゃそれでいいって
今はすごく気持ちが良くて
こいつにどっぷりハマってる
そうだろお前も俺だって,金もなくて頭も悪い,ただのガキなんだけど
優しさくらいはまだあるはずだ

[Chorus]
2人とも,ガキでものがわかってなくて
お前だって俺だって,金もなくて頭も悪い,ただのガキなんだけど
2人とも,ガキでものがわかってなくて
お前だって俺だって,金もなくて頭も悪い,ただの高校生だけど

(余談)

要するに「開き直り」じゃないでしょうか?

2017年12月6日水曜日

Recovery ジェイムズ・アーサー (James Arthur)

最もパワフルで説得力のある楽器は何でしょうか?私は「声」だと思います。「声」さえあればそれだけで十分です。曲を売るのに,巨額の予算を投じてハイテクの視覚効果を使った派手なミュージック・ヴィデオを作る必要はありません。James Arthurを見ているとそれがわかります。
What do you think is the most powerful and compelling musical instrument in this world?  I think it's a voice.  If you have a voice, that's all you need.  You don't need a big budget, you don't need to employ elaborate high tech visual effects to make your music video impressive to promote the song.  James Arthur demonstrates it. 
Recovery  (James Arthur)

[Verse 1]
I don't want to play this game no more
I don't wanna play it
I don't want to stay 'round here no more
I don't wanna stay here
Like rain on a Monday morning
Like pain that just keeps on going on

Look at all the hate they keep on showing
I don't want to see that
Look at all the stones they keep on throwing
I don't want to feel that
Like Sun that will keep on burning
I used to be so discerning, oh

[Chorus]
In my recovery
I’m a soldier at war
I have broken down walls
I defined
I designed
My recovery

In the sound of the sea
In the oceans of me
I defined
I designed
My recovery

Keep soaring
Keep song-writing
Keep soaring
Keep song-writing
My recovery

[Verse 2]
And I can hear the choirs keep on singing
Tell me what they’re saying
And I can hear the phone
It keeps on ringing
I don’t want to answer
I know that I used to listen
And I know I’ve become dismissive, oh

[Chorus]
In my recovery
I’m a soldier at war
I have broken down walls
I defined
I designed
My recovery

In the sound of the sea
In the oceans of me
I defined
I designed
My recovery

Keep soaring
Keep song-writing
Keep soaring
Keep song-writing
My recovery

[Bridge]
In my recovery
I’m a soldier at war
I have broken down walls
I defined
I designed
My recovery

In the sound of the sea
In the oceans of me
I defined
I designed
My recovery

[Outro]
Keep soaring
Keep song-writing
Keep soaring
Keep song-writing
My recovery

Keep soaring
Keep song-writing
Keep soaring
Keep song-writing
My recovery

Keep soaring
Keep song-writing

[Verse 1]
これ以上,今みたいな駆け引きを,続けるなんてイヤなんだ
こんなことしたくない
これ以上,ここにこのままいるのもイヤだ
こんなとこいたくない
こんなのは,仕事始めの月曜に,降ってくる雨と同じ
いつまでも,消えていかない痛みと同じ

嫌われていることを,周りにずっと見せつけられて
それがイヤになったんだ
周りからいつまでも,石のつぶてをぶつけるような,酷い仕打ちをされていて
そんな思いをしたくない
太陽がいつまでも輝き続けているように
あの頃の自分にはもっとものがわかってた

[Chorus]
立ち直ろうと思ったら
戦場の兵士にならなきゃダメなんだ
自分の周りの壁を壊して
自分自身で決めたんだ
「立ち直る」ってどういうことで
どんな風に「立ち直る」のか

潮騒を聞きながら
自分のなかの海に潜って
自分自身で決めたんだ
「立ち直る」ってどういうことで
どんな風に「立ち直る」のか

上へ上へと向かって行って
ずっと曲を作り続ける
もっと上に上がっていって
曲を作って生きていく
「立ち直る」っていうことは,俺にとってはそういうことだ

[Verse 2]
合唱隊が休まずに歌ってるのが聞えてるけど
何て歌ってるんだろう?全然心に響かない
電話が鳴るのが聞こえてる
ずっと止まずに鳴っているけど
電話に出るつもりはないよ
あの頃は人の話を聞いていたけど
そんなのどうでもいいやって,思うようになったんだ

[Chorus]
立ち直ろうと思ったら
戦場の兵士にならなきゃダメなんだ
自分の周りの壁を壊して
自分自身で決めたんだ
「立ち直る」ってどういうことで
どんな風に「立ち直る」のか

潮騒を聞きながら
自分のなかの海に潜って
自分自身で決めたんだ
「立ち直る」ってどういうことで
どんな風に「立ち直る」のか

上へ上へと向かって行って
ずっと曲を作り続ける
もっと上に上がっていって
曲を作って生きていく
「立ち直る」っていうことは,俺にとってはそういうことだ

[Bridge]
立ち直ろうと思ったら
戦場の兵士にならなきゃダメなんだ
自分の周りの壁を壊して
自分自身で決めたんだ
「立ち直る」ってどういうことで
どんな風に「立ち直る」のか

潮騒を聞きながら
自分のなかの海に潜って
自分自身で決めたんだ
「立ち直る」ってどういうことで
どんな風に「立ち直る」のか

[Outro]
上へ上へと向かって行って
ずっと曲を作り続ける
もっと上に上がっていって
曲を作って生きていく
「立ち直る」っていうことは,俺にとってはそういうことだ

上へ上へと向かって行って
ずっと曲を作り続ける
もっと上に上がっていって
曲を作って生きていく
「立ち直る」っていうことは,俺にとってはそういうことだ

上へ上へと向かって行って
曲を作って生きてくよ

(余談)

ShontelleのImpossibleのカヴァーで一躍有名になったJames Arthurですが,この曲はそれを書いたノルウェー人のIna Wroldsenと一緒に作った曲だそうです。また,このミュージック・ヴィデオは,Jessie JのPrice TagやCalvin HarrisのI Need Your Loveを手がけたEmil Navaが作っています。

2017年12月5日火曜日

Walk on Walter エミネム (Eminem)

以前取り上げたWalk on Water (Thirty Seconds To Mars)にある方がコメントを寄せてくださいました。曰くこの表現は聖書にならったものであり,聖書には大まかに「信じれば何でも出来る」ということが書いてあるんだとか。お蔭でこの曲を理解しやすくなりました。
Someone added a comment to my post Walk on Water (Thirty Seconds To Mars), saying the phrase was a reference to Bible which delivers a message that faith makes everything possible to us.  That comment helped me understand this song.
Walk on Water  (Eminem)

[Chorus: Beyoncé & Eminem]
I walk on water
But I ain't no Jesus
I walk on water
But only when it freezes (fuck)

[Verse 1: Eminem]
Why are expectations so high? Is it the bar I set?
My arms, I stretch, but I can’t reach
A far cry from it, or it's in my grasp, but as
Soon as I grab, squeeze
I lose my grip like the flyin' trapeze
Into the dark I plummet, now the sky’s blackening
I know the mark's high, butter–
flies rip apart my stomach
Knowin' that no matter what bars I come with
You're gonna harp, gripe, and
That's a hard Vicodin to swallow, so I scrap these *
As pressure increases like khakis
I feel the ice cracking, because—

[Chorus: Beyoncé & Eminem]
I walk on water
But I ain't no Jesus
I walk on water (shit)
But only when it freezes

[Verse 2: Eminem]
It's the curse of the standard
That the first of the Mathers discs set
Always in search of the verse that I haven't spit yet
Will this step just be another misstep
To tarnish whatever the legacy, love or respect
I’ve garnered? The rhyme has to be perfect, the delivery flawless
And it always feels like I’m hittin' the mark
’Til I go sit in the car, listen and pick it apart
Like, "This shit is garbage!"
God's given me all this, still I feel no different regardless
Kids look to me as a god, this is retarded
If only they knew, it's a facade and it's exhaustive
And I try not to listen to nonsense
But if you bitches are tryin’ to strip me of my confidence
Mission accomplished
I'm not God-sent, Nas, Rakim, Pac, B.I.G., James Todd Smith
And I'm not Prince, so…

[Chorus: Beyoncé]
I walk on water
But I ain't no Jesus
I walk on water
But only when it freezes

[Post-Chorus: Beyoncé]
'Cause I'm only human, just like you
Making my mistakes, oh if you only knew
I don't think you should believe in me the way that you do
'Cause I'm terrified to let you down, oh

[Verse 3: Eminem]
It's true, I'm a Rubik's — a beautiful mess
At times juvenile, yes, I goof and I jest
A flawed human, I guess
But I'm doin' my best to not ruin your ex–
pectations and meet 'em, but first
The "Speedom" verse, now Big Sean
He's goin' too fast, is he gonna shout or curse out his mom?
There was a time I had the world by the balls, eatin' out my palm
Every album song I was spazzin' the fuck out on
And now I'm gettin' clowned and frowned on
But the only one who's looking down on
Me that matters now's DeShaun  **
Am I lucky to be around this long?
Begs the question though
Especially after the methadone
As yesterday fades and the Dresden home  ***
Is burnt to the ground, and all that's left of my house is lawn
The crowds are gone
And it's time to wash out the blonde
Sales decline, the curtain's drawn
They're closin' the set, I'm still pokin' my head from out behind
And everyone who has doubt, remind
Now take your best rhyme, outdo it, now do it a thousand times
Now let 'em tell ya the world no longer cares or gives a fuck about your rhymes
And as I grow outta sight, outta mind, I might go outta mine
'Cause how do I ever let this mic go without a fight
When I made a fuckin' tightrope outta twine?
But when I do fall from these heights though, I'll be fine
I won't pout or cry or spiral down or whine
But I'll decide if it's my final bow this time around, 'cause—

[Chorus: Beyoncé]
I walk on water
But I ain't no Jesus
I walk on water
But only when it freezes

[Post-Chorus: Beyoncé]
'Cause I'm only human, just like you
I've been making my mistakes, oh if you only knew
I don't think you should believe in me the way that you do
'Cause I'm terrified to let you down, oh
If I walked on water, I would drown

[Outro: Eminem]
'Cause I'm just a man
But as long as I got a mic, I'm godlike
So me and you are not alike
Bitch, I wrote "Stan"

[Chorus: Beyoncé & Eminem]
水の上を歩くったって
この俺はジーザスとは違うんだから
そんなことできるのは
水が凍った時だけだ

[Verse 1: Eminem]
期待値がなんでここまで高いんだ?俺が自分でそうしてんのか?
精一杯腕を伸ばして,掴もうとしてみても,どうしても届かねえ
はなから無理めのことだったのか?それとも一度手には掴んで
握りしめてはみたものの
まるで空中ブランコを,掴み損ねた時と同じで
真っ逆さまに暗闇へ,落ちて行くとこなのか?見てると空も曇って来てる
買われてるってわかるから,まるで恋でもしてるみたいに
どうにもこうにも落ち着かねえし,不安な気持も止まらねえ
なにしろわかってるんだから,どんなに俺が頑張ったって
どうせお前らぐだぐだと,文句ばっかり言ってくる
イヤだがそれも仕方ねえ,クスリのひとつも飲みたくなるし,色んなことがダメになる *
カーキのズボンのシワ(crease)じゃないけど,プレッシャーが大きくなる(increase)と
かかる力が大きくなって,氷に亀裂が出来てくる,なにしろな・・・

[Chorus: Beyoncé & Eminem]
水の上を歩くったって
この俺はジーザスとは違うんだから
そんなことできるのは
水が凍った時だけだ

[Verse 2: Eminem]
てめえでハードル上げといて,てめえの首を絞めてるなんて,こんなのまるで呪いだぜ
Marshal Mathers LPの最初のヤツが始まりで
前に使ったヴァースじゃダメで,いつだってそれまでと違うヴァースを探してるけど
今回も前みたいな駄作になって
自分で築いた伝説だとか,愛とか尊敬なんてのに,傷がつくことになんのか?
書いたライムは完璧で,パフォーマンスも文句なし
いつだって,やってやったと思ってるのに
車に戻って聞いてると
「ダメだこんなのただのゴミ!」って,こき下ろしたくなってくる
ツイていたからこうなれたけど,それでも俺は変わっちゃいねえ
若いやつらは俺のこと,神様みたいに思ってるけど,そんなのはバカ過ぎる
あいつらはわかってないだけなんだ
こんなのただの見せかけで,フリするだけでヘトヘトだって
くだらねえ戯言にゃ,できるだけ耳なんか貸さねえが
もしお前らが,俺に自信をなくさせて,ヘコませたいと思ってんなら
喜べよ,ちゃんと上手くいってるぞ
この俺は,God-sentでもなけりゃ,NasだのRakimだのPacでも,B.I.G.でもないんだし,James Todd Smithでも
Princeでもねえヤツだ,てことはな・・・

[Chorus: Beyoncé]
水の上を歩くったって
この俺はジーザスとは違うんだから
そんなことできるのは
水が凍った時だけだ

[Post-Chorus: Beyoncé]
'俺もお前も変わらねえ,ただの人間なんだから
今までに色々ヘマもやって来た,念のため言っとくけどな
期待してくれてるのは有難いけど,別にそうする必要ないぞ
怖いんだ,ガッカリさせんじゃねえかって

[Verse 3: Eminem]
ああそうだ,ルービック・キューブと同じだぜ
この俺は,華やかだけどまとまりのない,掴みどころのないヤツで
ガキっぽくふざけたり,人をバカにしたりする
欠点だらけの人間かもな
だけど俺も頑張ってんだ,お前らの期待を裏切りたくないし
そいつにどうにか応えたいから,一番最初はSpeedom
今ならBig Seanとのコラボのヤツだ,ヴァースにケチをつけられたんだ
やれラップが早すぎるだの,母親に恨みつらみをぶちまけるだの
けど昔は違ったぜ,世界をこの手に握ってた,出す曲出す曲大ヒット
アルバムの曲の全部が度胆を抜いた
なのに今見てみろよ,ピエロみたいな扱いされて,おまけに批判されてるぜ
俺にとって大切で,しかも相手もそうなのは
あっちのProof(DeShaun)くらいのもんだ **
ここまでやって来られただけでツイてたってことなのか?
とにかくそれが知りてえよ
特にクスリをやった後でも,こうやってやれてんだから
昔の記憶も薄れていって,子どもの頃に住んでた家も ***
跡形もなく焼け落ちて,住んでた家の目印は今じゃ芝生くらいのもんだ
客だってあんなに大勢いたはずなのに,もうどこかへ消えてった
ブロンドに染めてきた髪の毛も,いい加減元に戻して,素の自分に戻るかな
売上が落ちてるんなら,舞台の幕が下りて来て
片付けも始まったのに,下りた幕から顔だけ出して,俺は様子を眺めてる
俺のこと,もうダメだとか言うヤツに,言っとくぞ覚えとけ
お前が書いたライムのなかで,一番のライムを出して,それを超えるライムを書いて
そういうのを繰り返し,何度でもやってみろ
それでヤツらが,もう今はお前のライムにゃ価値はねえ,そう言うんなら言わせとけ
この俺が年取ってものがよく見えなくなって,ちょっとおかしくなったから
引退するんじゃねえかって
いいかなにしろこの俺は,あっさりマイクを手放して,はいそうですかと大人しく
引退するよなタマじゃねえ,ゼロからここまで来たんだぞ?
たとえ俺が本当に今いるとこから落ちたって,そんなのは屁でもねえから
すねて泣いて落ちてって,メソメソ愚痴って腐る代わりに
これで本当に終わりかどうか,俺が自分で決めてやる,なにしろ俺は・・・

[Chorus: Beyoncé]
水の上を歩くったって
この俺はジーザスとは違うんだから
そんなことできるのは
水が凍った時だけだ

[Post-Chorus: Beyoncé]
俺もお前も変わらねえ,ただの人間なんだから
今までに色々ヘマもやって来た,念のため言っとくけどな
期待してくれてるのは有難いけど,別にそうする必要ないぞ
怖いんだ,ガッカリさせんじゃねえかって
もし水の上を歩いたら,溺れるんじゃねえかって

[Outro: Eminem]
所詮はただの人間だから
だけどマイクがある限り,俺は「人間以上」だぜ
お前なんかと一緒にすんな
よく聞けよ,俺は「Stan」を書いてんだ

(補足)

* That's a hard Vicodin to swallow ・・・習慣性のある痛み止めで,これによってEminemは薬物依存になりました。また英語には「hard pill to swallow」というイディオムがあり,これは「辛い現実」「折り合いのなかなかつけられない事実」という意味です。

** But the only one who's looking down on, Me that matters now's DeShaun・・・Eminemの幼馴染で亡くなったラッパーのProof(DeShaunは本名)を指しています。

*** As yesterday fades and the Dresden home・・・Eminemが子どもの頃に住んでた家はDresden Streetというところにあったそうです。

(余談)

それにしても,ブレイクする前は評価されないことに悩み,ブレイクして成功したら成功したで,今度は批判や評価を落とすことに悩む。音楽に限らず,アートの世界はなかなかに難しい世界ではあります。

それはともかく,このEminemの声を聞いて違和感を感じるのは私だけでしょうか?ひょっとしたら,何らかの効果を出すために,声にエフェクトをかけているのかもしれませんが,最初この曲を聞いた時には,一瞬なりすましのフェイクかと思いました。